Generation of super thraustochytrids specialized for lipid production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKINO NOZOMU  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90363324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 洋平  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90572868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラビリンチュラ類 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / ゲノム編集 / スラウストキトリッド / 脂肪酸 / スラウトキトリッド / 飽和脂肪酸 / 脂質生産 / 中性脂質 / 海洋微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to isolate a thraustochytrid with enhanced lipid production and develop a genome editing workflow for its synthesis. Through breeding by focusing on the fact that the specific gravity of cells decreases with lipid accumulation, we succeeded in isolating a strain with improved saturated fatty acid production. Gene expression analysis of this strain revealed an enhanced expression of the fatty acid synthase gene. Next, we screened a mutant library where a drug resistance gene was inserted into the genome. This revealed that mitochondrial β-oxidation is vital for lipid metabolism in thraustochytrids. We also established an optimized protocol for thraustochytrid genome editing using the CRISPR/Cas9 technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スラウストキトリッドは高度不飽和脂肪酸を始めとして様々な有用脂質が生産可能な海洋微生物であり、スラウストキトリッドを用いた有用脂質の産業レベルでの生産が期待されている。本研究により、スラウストキトリッドにおいて脂肪酸合成酵素の発現強化が飽和脂肪酸生産の重要なファクターになることが示された。また、スラウストキトリッドにおいてCRISPR/Cas9システムを用いたゲノム編集が可能になったことから、ゲノム編集技術を利用したスラウストキトリッドの脂質代謝経路の改変による有用脂質の生産が現実的になった。