Elucidation of activation on the locus coeruleus-noradrenaline system by polyphenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naomi Osakabe  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30554852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 難吸収性 / 青斑核 / ノルアドレナリン / 認知機能 / 食品機能性 / 渋味 / 脳腸相関 / 難吸収性ポリフェノール / 青班核-ノルアドレナリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the method of ISH, we observed the mRNA expression in the brain taken from a mouse after a single oral administration of B-type procyanidins mixture which are poorly absorbed from GI tract. mRNA expression of TH and DBH, noradrenaline synthases, and VMAT2, a noradrenaline transporter, was markedly increased in locus ceruleus soon after administration but not 15 min after administration. In addition, we examined the object location test for the mice which were repeated oral administration of catechin tetramer for 10 days. A constant period in that for the object of a different location in the vehicle group. In contrast, A2 treated mice exhibited significant longer exploring for the object of a different location. These results suggested that the ingestion of poorly absorbed polyphenols such as B-type procyanidins including catechin tetramer activate locus ceruleus directly, and this stimulation induces improvement of cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、難吸収性ポリフェノールであるB-typeプロシアニジンの摂食刺激が、青斑核に入力され、脳全体にノルアドレナリンが投射されることが明らかとなった。またこれらの刺激が、認知機能の維持・向上に有益である可能性が示唆された。今後は、更に研究を発展させ、社会的に大きな問題となっているうつ病や認知症などの精神疾患の予防および治療への応用へとつなげていく。