Elucidation of the reaction process of the pigmentation in alkaptonuria, and development of rapid diagnosis of alkaptonuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi Kouji  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (90408708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルカプトン尿症 / ホモゲンチジン酸 / ベンゾキノン酢酸 / アスコルビン酸 / 重合反応 / 二量化 / 二量化反応 / イオン性液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the oxidative dimerization reaction of homogentisic acid, which is one of the characteristics of alkaptonuria. We examined the dimerization reaction of homogentisic acid and its analogs under various conditions and revealed that the dimerization will proceed via highly reactive benzoquinone acetic acid, an oxidant of homogentisic acid. Furthermore, we established a screening system for identifying compounds, which inhibits the dimerization reaction. These findings can be important clues in the elucidation of the pathological mechanism of alkaptonuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルカプトン尿症は常染色体劣勢遺伝の代謝疾患で、尿中に多量のホモゲンチジン酸が排出される。また体内に蓄積したホモゲンチジン酸の酸化重合により生成する色素が原因で重篤な関節炎を引き起こすことが知られている。本疾患の予防法・治療法は未だ確立されておらず、従来の診断法も課題が多い。本研究でホモゲンチジン酸の重合阻害剤の探索が可能なスクリーニング系を確立することに成功した。今後、このスクリーニング系は、アルカプトン尿症の治療薬候補の探索に活用されることが期待される。