Elucidation of the biosynthetic pathway for the effective production of phenylethanoid glycosides in medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70287605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェニルエタノイド配糖体 / アクテオシド / 生合成経路 / トランスクリプトーム / フェニルエタノイド / ゴマ / 生合成 / バイオ生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenylethanoid glycosides (PhGs) are widely distributed in medical plants. Recent pharmacological studies of PhGs have shown extensive biological activities. Therefore, valuable PhGs has been expected to use for pharmaceutical applications. However, industrial mass production remains unresolved for effective applications such as large scale evidence-based human study because biosynthesis of acteoside (Act), the most representative one of PhGs, several downstream intermediate, key enzymes and their corresponding genes remain to be discovered. In this study, we examined the effective accumulation of Act by elicitation in sesame cultured cells, and followed to the major genomic determinants of Act biosynthesis by transcriptome analysis, and functional expression of the candidate genes. The two key genes, which modulate the sequential glucosylation step in the biosynthesis of PhGs with hydroxytyrosol unit such as Act, were identified in sesame cultured cells for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PhGsは1950年に天然中から初めて見出され,そして薬理作用が明示された80~90年代以降から今に至るまで「医薬品としての利用」が期待されているにもかかわらず,未だに生合成下流の経路が不明で,量産化できていない。本研究によりActをはじめとするPhGsの基本骨格生成に寄与する酵素遺伝子の一端が明らかとなった。これにより種々のPhGsの生合成機構の解明ならびに効率的バイオ生産に拍車がかかることが期待される。