Somatic cell nuclear reprogramming by maternal factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshinobu  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (80403202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母性因子 / iPS細胞 / 体細胞核リプログラミング / 品質 / リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian mature oocytes have the ability to reprogram the epigenomic information of the terminally differentiated cell to reacquire totipotency. In this study, we aimed to develop a method for generating high-quality iPS cells using a set of genes specifically expressed in totipotent cells (totipotent cell-specific genes). We revealed that some genes increase and some decrease the efficiency of iPS cell derivation. We found that some genes increased the percentage of Nanog-positive iPS cells compared to that of control iPS cells when they were expressed only in the early stages of iPS cell induction. In the future, we plan to investigate the quality of the generated iPS cells, including their differentiation ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全能性を有する初期の着床前胚で特異的に発現する9個の遺伝子について、iPS細胞の樹立効率と品質に及ぼす影響を検討した。その結果、Pramef12をiPS誘導初期の4日間だけ発現させることにより、Nanog陽性iPS細胞の割合が高くなることを見出した。今後、作製したiPS細胞の分化能を含めた品質について検討することにより、従来のiPS細胞よりも品質の高いiPS細胞が樹立できる可能性がある。また、本研究で扱った遺伝子には全てヒトホモログが存在するため、Pramef12がヒトのiPS細胞の品質向上にも利用できる可能性が高いと考えられる。