Development and application of expression system for active selenoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Hisaaki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸部 隆太  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (00758823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセレンタンパク質 / タンパク質生産系 / SECIS / セレノシステイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenoproteins are expected to be useful in industries. Selenoproteins contains a selenocysteine residue in their active sites. Because there are several differences in the mechanisms of selenoprotein biosynthesis among Eukarya, Bacteria, and Archaea, microbial overproduction of heterologous selenoproteins has not been established. In this study, we constructed a luciferase-based reporter assay system that is useful for exploring SECISs that function in Escherichia coli. We examined the function of 9 SECIS structure from 9 selenoproteins genes from an obligately anaerobic bacterium using this reporter assay system in E. coli. We showed that 5 SECIS among 9 can be used as functional SECISs in E. coli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレンを有するタンパク質(セレンタンパク質)には抗酸化活性や糖尿病に関わるものなどがあり、医学・薬学的にも重要である。セレンタンパク質は哺乳類から細菌、アーキアに至るまで様々な生物に多種類見いだされている。セレンタンパク質を大量に生産することが可能となれば、産業利用が加速されると期待されるが、これまで効率の良いセレンタンパク質生産系は確立されていない。本研究では、産業用タンパク質の生産に広く使われている大腸菌における様々なセレンタンパク質の生産系の基盤を構築する成果を得た。