Mechanisms of nitrogen oxide production by a microbial consortium under aerobic environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tago Kanako  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (20432198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早津 雅仁  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 再雇用職員 (70283348)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords硝化脱窒 / 一酸化二窒素 / 酸性土壌 / 硝化菌 / 脱窒糸状菌 / 窒素循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that ammonia-oxidizing bacteria collaborated with denitrifying fungi to produce nitrogen oxide from ammonium in a tea field soil where is highly acidic due to the application of large amounts of nitrogen fertilizers. As a result, litters and soils just below the litters showed a high nitrification activity and a N2O production potential. The ammonia oxidizers and denitrifying fungi localized at different place in the litter and soil. Therefore, the two microorganisms present in different place to produce nitrogen oxide cooperatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温室効果ガスの1つである一酸化二窒素(N2O)はその発生の1/4が農業由来とされていることから、農地におけるN2Oの発生に関する詳細な状況を把握し、それらのデータに基づいてN2O発生削減技術を開発することが求められる。本研究では特にN2O発生量が多いとされる茶園土壌において、これまで着目されてこなかった有機物残さが土壌と同様かそれ以上にN2Oを発生していることを明らかにし、その原因微生物の具体的な分布を明らかにした。以上から学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。