Attempt to produce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kyozuka Junko  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90273838)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネ / 冷害 / 植物特異的CDKインヒビター / EL2 / ABA / 細胞周期抑制因子 / 種子稔性 / 低温 / 花粉稔性 / 稔性 / 植物特異的細胞周期抑制因子 / EL2とEL2-like / ストレス耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overcoming damage from cold whether has been an important issue, and various efforts have been made so far. Although basic research has been conducted to elucidate the mechanism of chilling injury, the knowledge is fragmentary and has not yet been used as a theoretical basis for overcoming chilling injury. In this study, we focused on the plant-specific cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) repressors EL2 and EL2-LIKE, which suppress the cell cycle, and examined the possibility that these genes are involved in the reduction of fertility at cold wheather. We found that these genes are strongly expressed in organs where cell division is suppressed, and induced by ABA, which is related to torelace to environmetal storesses. We also found that he lass of function of these genes causes low fertility at cold whether.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模の気候変動は今後も繰り返されることが予想されており、深刻な冷害が起こる可能性が懸念される。本研究は、冷害に対して新たな切り口で取り組むものであり、芽生え期の研究ではあるが、将来性の高い挑戦的研究である。ここで得られる知見は、他のイネ科作物にも応用可能であり、また、冷害以外の不良環境にも応用できると期待される。