By manipulating endobacteria, saprophytic Mortierella spp. can be transformed into symbiotic fungi!
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Narisawa Kazuhiko  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90431650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 智康  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内生細菌 / Mortierella属菌 / 植物生育促進 / 共生 / 病原性 / 腐生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of inoculating 18 isolates of Mortierella sp. harboring a Burkholderiaceae-related endobacteria (BRE) and BRE free isolates on tomato plant, 13 isolates increased the dry weight of the plant as compared to the control. The five isolates among the 13 isolates showed symptoms such as poor root growth and browning leaf. These five isolates that developed the symptoms included one BRE-harboring and 4 BRE-free isolates. From these results, it was suggested that BRE is involved in tomato plant growth promotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Mortierella属菌を対象として、同菌に内生する細菌を制御することで腐生菌を共生菌に変える革新的な挑戦を行なった。菌類単独の能力と思われていた諸形質を細菌が操っているという新事実がもたらされた。我々が菌類として認識していた生物が、いわば菌類と細菌の共生体であるという、今までの菌学の概念を覆し、新たな生物共生系の存在を示す強いインパクトをもたらすと考えられる。さらに、腐生菌を農業上有用な共生菌に変えることが出来る可能性も示唆した。