Development of technology for preventing GM crops-contamination by induction of autonomous lethal using control of DNA methylation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
suzuki sakae  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80397017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子組み換え作物 / GM作物 / 拡散防止 / メチル化 / 脱メチル化 / RNAi / カロテノイド / エピゲノム編集 / GM作物拡散防止 / DNAメチル化 / 致死性形質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we tried to develop a technology for preventing GM crops-contamination by induction of autonomous lethal using control of DNA methylation system. In tobacco plants, two type of vector, target and silencer vector were introduced by co-inoculation with Agrobacterium method. The target vector has NtPDS-RNAi (inverted repeats sequence) gene controlled by PnZIP promoter (green tissue specific expression), the silencer vector has PnZIPp -RNAi (inverted repeats sequence) gene controlled by LjUBIp (strong-systemic expression). The leaf of T0 and T1 transgenic plants showed white, green or green-white mixed color. DNA methylation analysis by bisulfite sequencing indicated that, the green leaf and green-white mixed leaf plants had the target gene with DNA methylated PnZIPp sequence, and the white leaf plants had the target gene with no-methylated PnZIPp sequence. Futhermore, DNA methylation rate of cytosine in PnZIPp target sequence was more than 80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,花粉の形成阻害や飛散防止などの従来技術と異なり,栽培期間中に花粉,果実,種子形成等を阻害しない,新たなGM作物の拡散防止技術の確立につながると予想される.また,本技術は,GM作物が種子形成や野生種との雑種形成を行った場合も,その次世代や雑種に対して自発的に枯死を誘導できる.本研究をさらに進展させることにより,GM作物の拡散防止技術の開発だけでなく,品種の無断増殖の防止,外来植物や雑草の駆除,他の生物種への応用が可能であると考えられる.