Collection of genetic information of rare rust fungi for the search of effector-like factors functioning in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Kazuyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30202279)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物病原菌 / さび病菌 / エフェクター / 一過性発現 / NGS解析 / 病原糸状菌 / アグロバクテリウム法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various DNA extraction methods were tried on several different dried rust specimens. It was found that existing methods did not provide sufficient crushing effect and that only an all-glass homogenizer was capable of crushing the winter spores. Therefore, if the amount of specimen was not sufficient, it would be a difficult subject for this study and would be difficult to implement. Analysis of the nucleic acid samples revealed that most of them were fragmented DNA of 20 kb or less. For the transient expression system using Agrobacterium as an effector evaluation system, we found a method that can be implemented with about three times higher efficiency than the existing system by optimizing the experimental system using luciferase reporter and adding a novel bioactive compound that improves transduction efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病原菌の乾燥標本という、これまでは分子生物学的研究対象とは見なされていなかった試料を用い、それらを再発掘し利用するという点が、本研究の学術的特色である。さらに、そこから得られた遺伝子情報に基づいて、植物病原菌の新規なエフェクターを探索し、植物細胞で機能する新規なDNA結合因子あるいは転写制御因子等を探索するという試みは、新規な遺伝子工学あるいは遺伝子編集技術に繋がる可能性を有しており、応用上の発展展開の可能性も秘めている。また、古い乾燥標本の保全の面にも配慮している点は、学術資料の次世代への継承という点で社会的意義もあると思われる。