| Project/Area Number |
18K19209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 伸和 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (50263744)
大谷 基泰 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (20223860)
中谷内 修 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 助教 (40227963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 共生 / 微生物 / 微生物相 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to clarify the effect of the product synthesized by IbACS on the microbial comunity of sweet potatoes. Tobacco with high expression of the IbACS gene was produced and subjected to NMR analysis, and it was shown that the IbACS product was agrocinopine A. In metatranscriptome analysis of IbACS-expressing tobacco, we found a novel sugar transporter with high expression from a new species of bacterium specifically detected in IbACS-expressing tobacco. In addition, this bacterium can degrade agrocinopine A. In addition, IbACS mutants of the sweet potato cultiver Hanaranman were produced and their fresh weights were significantly decreased compared to the wild-type plnats.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サツマイモは救荒作物として広く利用され、様々な栽培環境(土壌中の微生物相)に高い適応能力を持っている。本研究課題は、サツマイモが進化の過程で獲得した微生物との密接な相互作用の総合的な理解を目指すものである。本研究で見出される有用微生物を活かした応用研究へつながれば、将来的に作物生産現場へ貢献する研究となると期待され、農業生産の持続的な発展に繋がるものと考える。