Communication of insects through body surface lipids: proposal of a new mechanism employing mechanoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Fumitoshi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70214468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐崎 元  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60261509)
長嶋 剣  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60436079)
片桐 千仭  株式会社数理設計研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90002245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体表脂質 / 昆虫間コミュニケーション / 機械的受容器 / クロコオロギ / 不飽和脂質 / 赤外分光法 / コオロギ / 昆虫体表脂質 / コミュニケーション機構 / 脂質組成 / 脂質組織構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outermost layer of insects is a very thin layer (0.1-1 μm) of hydrocarbons. In addition to their barrier functions to adopt the environment, the body lipid is used for the communication between insects. Although it is the common view that insects communicate each other by detecting the difference in the chemical composition of the body lipid by using chemical sensors on antennae, we have postulated the possibility that insects also detect the difference in the physical properties by mechanical sensors.
To inspect the validity of this postulation, the body lipid of the field cricket, which shows a gender gap in composition, has been studied with respect to the structure and properties at in-situ on body surfaces by using atomic force microscopy (AFM) and other methods. The friction force detected by AFM is clearly different between male, female, and degreased body surfaces, which strongly suggests that such differences are detected by the mechanical sensor systems of insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質を利用する昆虫間コミュニケーションは、多くの分野から注目を集め、微量検出技術の発展により急速に研究が展開している。この流れで体表脂質の組成の違いを化学的受容器を用いて検出する昆虫間コミュニケーション機構についても多くの研究が行われてきたが、触角上にある機械的受容器を用いて体表脂質の物性の違いを感じ取る昆虫間コミュニケーションの機構に注目した研究はこれまで行われていない。
本成果は、脂質構造化学、昆虫生化学、表面分析の異なる専門分野の研究者が協力し、その場分析の手法の特性を生かして、具体的に体表脂質に由来する昆虫体表物性の違いを検証した最初の例である。