Estimation of genetic mechanism on ecotype determination in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takashige  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20260648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords野生イネ / 生態型 / Oryza rufipogon / イネ / 幼穂形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Asian wild rice, two ecotypes are related to the reproductive strategies. Genetic mechanism on ecotype determination was estimated by focusing on the stolons. Genetic analysis for stolon production ability (SPA) was carried out using the segregating population between a wild accession (with SPA) and a cultivar (without SPA), and three significant loci were estimated. At all loci, wild alleles worked positively for SPA, and they showed additive effects to each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は季節変化や生育環境に応じた生態型に基づき、様々な生存・生殖戦略をとっている。本研究では、2つの異なる生態型が同一種内でみられるアジアの野生イネを研究対象として、生態型の違いを導く器官と考えられる匍匐枝に注目し、その形成能力に関する遺伝解析を行った。研究成果は、植物全般における生態型決定機構の解明、さらには種子生産性に関わる農学の分野における新たな知見の提供につながるものである。