Elucidation of biological impacts on host plants by gut bacteria of tephritid fruit flies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yu  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (80723824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 英臣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70748425)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミバエ / 腸内細菌 / 寄主植物 / 内部共生 / 単離培養 / FISH / ナスミバエ / ナス科野菜 / 果実 / 共生 / 分子系統解析 / 土壌 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first conducted a screening survey of native gut symbiotic bacteria of 11 species tephritid fruit flies in the genus Bactrocera in Okinawan islands by 16S rDNA amplicon sequencing, cultural isolation, molecular phylogenetics , FISH microscopy and insect rearing. We have found that the fly bacteriota (both culture-dependent and -independent) are dominated by several bacterial genera in the Enterobacteriaceae such as Pantoea, Enterobacter, Citrobacter, Klebsiella, and Providencia. Each population of insects from the same host plant fruit tends to harbor similar bacterial species. We have also identified more than 1633 strains by the culture-dependent assay, and representative 13 bacterial OTUs. Also, stable insect cultures were established with the artificial diet and Solanaceae fruits such as tomatoes and peppers for investigating roles of gut bacteria on the host plant utilization and environmental impacts of the gut symbioses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌は宿主動物の生存にとって非常に重要な役割を担うことが知られており、ミバエ類などの重要な害虫種を含む昆虫の適応進化にとっても欠かせない存在である。本研究により、過去に全く注目されていなかった日本の野生のミバエ類の腸内細菌叢の基本的な情報や多くの培養株を取得し、それらの感染動態を明らかにするとともに、ミバエ類が野生の植物果実にどのような影響を与えて自然界で繁栄してきたのか解明するための解析の基盤を築くことができた。今後、腸内細菌の操作を介して各腸内細菌が果たす役割を解明することで、性フェロモン合成や寄主適応などの腸内細菌の新規生物機能を利用した画期的な侵入害虫種の防除法の開発が期待される。