Construction of filamentous fungal artificial chromosome and analysis of horizontal transfer and pathogenicity evolution mechanisms in the tomato wilt fungus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ARAZOE Takayuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 講師 (40749975)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトマト萎凋病菌 / ゲノム編集 / 糸状菌人工染色体 / 小型染色体 / 病原性染色体 / アクセサリー染色体 / ゲノム進化 / 水平伝播 / 病原性変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a genome editing technology optimized for Fusarium oxysporum to enable efficient targeted gene knock-out, knock-in, base editing, and chromosomal deletion. Using this technology, we constructed a filamentous fungal artificial chromosome by removing a large proportion of the accessory chromosome, and showed the potential of the technology to carry out intracellular cloning of chromosomal regions, chromosome reconstruction, and edited chromosome transfer. Our findings and developed technologies would enable comprehensive analysis of hyphal fusion, horizontal transfer, pathogenicity evolution mechanisms, and the function of the accessory chromosomal region in F. oxysporum
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵母,植物,マウスおよびヒトにおける人工染色体は確立されており,これまで導入が困難であった広域な染色体領域の導入やモデルマウスの作成等,従来の研究領域を大幅に拡大させた。本研究では,糸状菌では初となる人工染色体の作出に成功し,新たなゲノム編集手法を含む遺伝子工学・染色体工学的な利用可能性を示した。また人工染色体作製に用いたゲノム領域の広域欠失誘導は,染色体領域を標的とした新たなゲノム機能解析手法として有用である。以上より,応用微生物学や植物保護科学,遺伝子工学,染色体工学等,多様な学術的・社会的分野において重要な知見や技術を得ることができた。