Study of virus-mediated and viroid-mediated silencing of host plant genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Atsushi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60560779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 昌直  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20517693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物ウイルス / ウイロイド / siRNA / AGO / 遺伝子発現抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, it is unclear how AGO1 and AGO2 determine the target mRNAs to be degraded in plants. To predict the target host mRNAs of AGO1-virus-derived siRNAs (vsiRNAs) and AGO2-vsiRNAs more precisely, I analyzed target specificities of AGO1-miRNA and AGO2-miRNA in plants. In case of AGO1-mediated silencing, I tested effects of G:U wobbles between miRNA and mRNAs. Results of a series of transient assay showed that G:U wobble has an intermediate effect between the base paring and the mismatch in a position-dependent manner. In case of AGO2-mediated silencing, I established a transient system to test the requirement of complementarities between miRNA and mRNAs by using a newly generated ago triple mutant of Nicotiana banthamiana. This system allows us to analyze mechanisms of the AGO2 specificity in plants. These basic analyses will help establish algorisms to predict host mRNAs targeted by AGO1-vsiRNAs and AGO2-vsiRNAs in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、G:U wobbleに着目して植物のAGO1の標的mRNA特異性への影響を研究した例はほぼ無く、植物のAGO2の標的特異性を正確に検証可能な系も確立されていなかった。今回得られた成果によって、植物ウイルスやウイロイドの病原性を研究する際に、AGO1やAGO2を介して分解される宿主mRNAを予測可能にするための基盤が確立された。今回得られた成果は、学術的に植物病理学上意義深いだけでなく、将来の植物ウイルス病・ウイロイド病の防除や、ウイルス・ウイロイド抵抗性品種の開発に貢献する可能性を秘めている。