Basic research on the new insect pest management technology pioneered by virome analyses of disease vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Isawa Haruhiko  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (90370965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢辺 京子  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (10215923)
糸川 健太郎  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 主任研究官 (70769992)
小林 大介  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 研究員 (40829850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords昆虫 / 感染症 / 病原体 / 害虫管理 / ウイルス叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to comprehensively understand the diversity of viruses in important disease vector mosquitoes and to analyze the impact of these latent viruses on infection, propagation, and transmission of mosquito-borne viruses. We collected Aedes albopictus, Culex pipiens complex, and Culex tritaeniorhynchus mosquitoes in the field, and comprehensively clarified the viromes. In addition, we established laboratory colonies from the field-collected mosquitoes, verified whether the latent viruses could be maintained stably or not, and conducted superinfection experiments of mosquito-borne viruses using the latent virus-infected colonies to evaluate their effects on infection, propagation, and transmission of mosquito-borne viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、重要な疾病媒介蚊のウイルス叢とその多様性の実態が明らかになった。また、蚊種や地域個体群、さらには季節遷移によって、保有ウイルス叢が変動することなど、ウイルス生態学的な知見も新たに得ることができた。さらに、実験室内で累代飼育を実施している複数蚊種の系統においてウイルス叢の解析を行った結果、実験室内飼育は野外個体群と比較して、保有ウイルスの多様性が低くなることが示唆された。これら保有ウイルス叢を構成するウイルスが、各種蚊媒介性ウイルスの感染・増殖・伝播に及ぼす影響について、個々に詳細に明らかにすることで、流行動態予測や新しい伝播制御戦略の構築につながることが期待される。