Cultivation of the uncultured symbiotic bacteria based on the metagenomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masaki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (30505251)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 生合成 / 共生細菌 / 垂直伝播 / マクロライド / 海綿 / 生合成遺伝子 / バクテリオサイト / 二次代謝 / メタゲノム / FISH / シデロフォア / 難培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a methodology for isolation and cultivation of the useful marine natural products producing bacteria, we conducted metagenomic and symbiotic condition analysis of the mycalolide producing bacterium using marine sponge genus Mycale as a model organisms. As a result, complete cyclic genome of mycalolide producer was determined. Although the genome size was shrunk compared to that of the related culturable species, the basic metabolic capacity was conserved. It was also confirmed that the producing bacterium is extracellular symbiont existing from the embryonic stage by vertical transmission from the previous generation. In addition, it was also observed that the bacterium was transferred from the parental generation through a bacteriocyte-like structure. These findings are expected to lead to development of isolation and cultivation techniques of valuable bacteria based on the metabolic control and symbiosis mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海綿からVerrucomicrobium門に属する有用物質生産共生菌の詳細なゲノムおよび共生確立機構について初めて明らかにすることができた。ゲノム情報から代謝能や発現タンパク質の解析が可能になり、また共生機構からは宿主中で選択的に獲得および維持される仕組みの解明が可能になる。これらの情報から今後の分離培養への具体的な取り組みが可能となった。
今回解明した細菌群は共生細菌や環境細菌として普遍的に存在するが、ほとんど培養できていないグループであった。しかし、今回の知見から合理的な分離培養法の開発、そしてその機能の活用と、未利用遺伝資源の開拓に貢献できると期待される。