Development of simultaneous analysis method of whole community structure from bacteria to whale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ijichi Minoru  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究員 (10633894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境RNA / 全生物群集構造同時解析 / ロングリードシーケンシング / ディープショートリードシーケンシング / ロングリードシーケンス / キャプチャーシーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a method to simultaneously detect genes (transcripts) common to all organisms, from prokaryotic bacteria to eukaryotic whales, by full-length sequencing, and to identify all organisms living in a given environment. Compared to the previous method, this method can estimate the classification of organisms and functional information with high accuracy, and can improve the bias of diversity caused by gene amplification by PCR. Since rRNA is abundant in extracted RNA, this method consists of the following elemental technologies: securing the necessary amount of cDNA from RNA without PCR by reverse transcription alone, and decoding the nucleotide sequence with a long read sequencer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、自然環境に生息する動植物の種類を調査する方法として、環境DNAが注目されている。なぜなら、直接的に動植物を採集する必要が無いので、環境への悪影響が小さいと考えられているからだ。一方、環境DNAで使われている分析手法には改良すべき点がある。それは、魚類や昆虫類など、特定の分類群単位でしか同時に分析できない点である。本研究では、この点を改良し、原核生物のバクテリアから真核生物のクジラまで、全生物を同時に分析できる手法を開発した。