Project/Area Number |
18K19226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINAGA TOMOYOSHI 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20345185)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アニサキス / 姉妹種 / 地理的分布 / 鯨類 / 魚類 / anisakis |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two Anisakis species, Anisakis simplex s. s. and A.pegreffii, which have cetaceans as final hosts and fish and shellfish as intermediate hosts, show different giographical distributions. We explored the reason for their different distribution. We found that worm eggs, hatched larvae, and third-stage larvae of the latter species were more tolerant to high temperatures and that both the species were present in various baleen and toothed whales. The differences in geographic distribution was suggested to be caused by the different tolerance to high temperatures, rather than host specificity in the final hosts having different geographical distributions.Furthermore, we found that the geigraphical distribution of the two species in fishes were not so stable as to be currently considered and it is suggested that the species compositions of the species in minke whales could be a biological tag of migration of the whales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
九州西部および北部ではアニサキス寄生による健康被害のリスクがあるにも関わらず、アニサキスが寄生しているサバ類の生食が盛んである。その理由として、この地域の魚類には健康被害を及ぼすリスクが低いA. pegreffiiが優占しており、太平洋沿岸の魚にはリスクが高いA. simplexが寄生しているためと考えられているが、地理的分布の違いを生み出す原因は明らかではなかった。本研究により、地理的分布が異なる理由が明らかになり、かつ、地理的分布の違いはこれまで考えらていたほど固定したものではないということも明らかになった。これらの情報は、魚類の生食のリスク評価において重要な知見である。