Regulation of sexual maturation of fish by using gonad specific antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hidehiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20314635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 抗体 / 魚類生殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The value and quality of aquaculture products are strongly affected by the gonadal development of fish. The control of gonadal development may allow us to produce the fish more efficiently. In this study, we attempted to develop a method to control the gonadal development of rainbow trout Oncorhynchus mykiss by administrating specific antibodies against the gonadotropin receptors. We developed the specific antiserum against the fish follicle stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone by immunizing rabbits and purified the IgG as the specific antibodies. On 6 months after the first administration of the antibodies, the antibody injected fish were larger than the controls; however, the gonads in the fish were more developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類養殖では生殖腺の発達が生産物の価値および品質に影響を及ぼすことがある。養殖魚において生殖腺の発達を制御することができれば効率的な生産が可能となることが期待される。本研究では、生殖腺刺激ホルモンに対する抗体を用いた生殖腺の発達制御を試みたが、残念ながら本抗体では魚類生殖腺の発達を阻害することができなかった。生殖腺の発達は生殖細胞の分化に伴い起こるため、今後、生殖細胞そのものを標的とした生殖線発達の阻害手法の開発を検討している。