Elucidation of methane- and butanol-production pathways by novel white-rot fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hirofumi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70322138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白色腐朽菌 / メタン / ブタノール / バイオリファイナリー / アミノ酸生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened each mutant which produced methane or butanol, from hyper lignin degrading fungus Phanerochaete sordida YK-624. Although no butanol-producing mutant was detected, methane-producing mutant was isolated. In order to analyze the mutation site of the genome DNA, whole genome sequence was carried out by MiSeq. We could not determine the mutation site since the cell of P. sordida YK-624 was coenocyte and the mutation was occurred in only a certain nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元々メタン産生能を有さない白色腐朽担子菌においても、突然変異処理を施すことにより、メタン産生能を示すことが明らかとなった。これは、木質バイオマスから本菌を用いることでメタンが産生可能となることを示しており、メタン生合成経路を解明し、関連各種遺伝子を高発現させることで、ワンポットで木材よりメタンを産生可能な菌の育種が可能となる。この様な菌の作出は、低炭素社会の実現の一翼を担うものである。