Project/Area Number |
18K19230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上高原 浩 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10293911)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | セルロース / L-セルロース / L-多糖 / コニフェリン / 鏡像異性体 / ホモキラリティー / D,L-セルロース / 光学不活性セルロース / キラリティ / タンニン / リグニン / ラセミ体 / L型コニフェリン / L-グルコース / 加水分解型タンニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Natural cellulose enantiomer (L-cellulose) and racemic copolymer (D,L-cellulose) were synthesized by chemical synthetic method for D-cellulose via cationic ring-opening polymerization. The former had a cellulose II crystal structure. The latter was optically inactive cellulose and an amorphous cellulose. On the other hand, natural coniferin enantiomer (L-conifeirn) was also synthesized by the known method. L-Coniferin showed the resistance towards enzymatic hydrolysis by beta-glucosidase and was not transport across the cell membrane from hybrid poplar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、世界で初めて、天然セルロースの鏡像異性体(L-セルロース)とラセミ様共重合体(D,L-セルロース)を合成した。これは、世界初のL-多糖、D,L-多糖の合成例でもあり、学術的意義は非常に高い。また、本研究により、セルロースのキラル性に関する研究の本格的な展開の道が開けたことから、新規なセルロースの利用法の開発が大きく期待され、社会的意義も大きい。一方、天然のコニフェリン(L型コニフェリン)の研究では、L型子コニフェリンの特異的な生理学的性質を明らかにすることができ、こちらも学術的意義が大きいものがある。