Exploration of factors inducing heartwood formation expressed by external environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masahiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40303870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高部 圭司  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70183449)
粟野 達也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40324660)
中沢 威人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80608141)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心材形成 / 師管転流 / ペルオキシダーゼ / プロテインキナーゼ / 情報伝達 / 師管液 / 仮道管 / シグナル伝達 / NACドメイン転写因子 / スギ / 仮道管液 / RNA-seq / 移行材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous year, sap from cedar phloem and parenchyma were concentrated and separated, and the resulting proteins were N-terminally sequenced and identified as peroxidase (POX) and protein kinase (PK). In the current year, a search of the cedar database was conducted based on the previously reported genes that have been detected and found to be present in the phloem or in the phloem sap. A database search was conducted based on the sequences of these genes. The cedar database contained 1590 PKs and 116 POXs. The search revealed two PK genes, CJt095135 and CJt115203, and two POX genes, CJt022249 and CJt027124, in POX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の心材形成において葉で感知された日長情報や温度センサーなどの情報が樹幹にもたらされ、心材形成の開始シグナルとなっている可能性が高いと考えた。本研究はその心材形成の開始シグナルとなる情報伝達に関与するであろう因子を検索することに意義がある。スギの師管液および仮道管液から分離したタンパクを同定した結果、ペルオキシダーゼとプロテインキナーゼが検出され、スギのデータベースを検索した結果、師管内で発現する可能性の高い遺伝子を見出すことができた。このことはスギの師管を経由した情報伝達の仕組みが心材形成に関与する可能性を示し、その改名に向けて大きな一歩となったと考える。