New Frontier in Heterogeneous Catalysis on Forest and Marine Glyco-nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takuya  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90304766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロース / キチン・キトサン / ナノファイバー / 有機分子触媒反応 / ピッカリングエマルション / リグニン合成 / 真球微粒子 / グリーンケミストリー / 構造多糖 / グリーンケミストリ― / キチン / キトサン / 結晶界面 / 酸塩基反応 / 不均一系触媒 / 立体化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel concept in organocatalysis using wood-derived cellulose nanofiber (CNF) and crustacean-derived chitin nanofiber (ChNF) has been investigated through focusing on their unique nanoarchitectures. In this project, we successfully achieved the following five issues: (1) highly-efficient acetal hydrolysis on crystalline TEMPO-oxidized CNF with carboxylic acids aligned at the interface, (2) highly-selective Knoevenagel condensation by surface-deacetylated ChNF to eliminate transesterification, (3) asymmetric aldol reaction in combination of prolines and TEMPO-CNF with regulated chiral interfaces, (4) lignification-inspired surface modification of CNF in a Pickering emulsion system, and (5) enzymatic synthesis of spherical microparticles composed of TEMPO-CNF and artificial lignin. Advances in green catalysis and wood-mimetic nanomaterials will open up a new phase in glyconanoarchitectonics, and are expected to unlock the key to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続的発展可能社会において、天然多糖資源に大きな注目が集まっているが、従来型利用では限界があり、新たな機能開拓の機運が高まっている。本研究は、森と海の天然多糖であるセルロースナノファイバーとキチンナノファイバーのナノ界面構造に着目し、触媒反応場として利用することで、新奇な有機分子触媒反応を見出した。さらに、固体界面活性剤としての機能を活かした表面修飾や微粒子合成により、木質模倣真球微粒子の合成にも成功した。近年、マイクロプラスチックによる海洋汚染問題が深刻化しているが、木質成分は太古の昔より深海微生物が分解してきた安心・安全な素材であり、地球環境問題の解決にも資する新材料として期待が持たれる。