Research on novel "good" and "bad" RNA viruses infecting seaweeds and their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kei  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30612676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外丸 裕司  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(廿日市), 主任研究員 (10416042)
浦山 俊一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50736220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海藻 / ウイルス / FLDS / ノリ養殖 / mitovirus / ウイルス進化 / スサビノリ / 未知ウイルス探索 / 生態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, our understanding of viruses that infect seaweeds has not been fully developed. Viruses are considered to be "bad" agents of disease, but the existence of "good" viruses that work in a limited manner in host cells has also been discovered. This research is a challenge to search for seaweed viruses using the FLDS method of virus search technology and to elucidate their roles. The mitovirus was found to be present in almost all strains of Neopyropia yezoensis which was the cultivated species, and the infection did not change depending on the cultivation conditions. On the other hand, mitovirus was not detected in the related species in Neopyropia, suggesting that there may be a relationship between the cultivated species and this virus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、スサビノリにmitovirusが存在することを初めて明らかにしたことにある。mitovirusは、宿主生物に持続的に感染し、その子孫に「遺伝」する。このようなウイルスは栽培作物にも存在している。本研究では、ノリにも持続型ウイルスを持つ個体が存在し、特に養殖品種のスサビノリでウイルスが存在していたことから、スサビノリ栽培化の過程でウイルスをもつ個体が選抜されてきた可能性も考えられる。今後、持続型ウイルスがノリ品種の表現型に与える影響やウイルスの分布、ノリ品種の栽培化過程とウイルス進化などを明らかにすることで、ノリ品種の栽培化と持続型ウイルスの関係の解明が期待される。