Exploratory studies on toxic flatworms in association with toxification of pufferfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Shiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30385992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 則之  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00350033)
小島 隆人  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60205383)
高谷 智裕  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (90304972)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフグ毒 / テトロドトキシン(TTX) / オオツノヒラムシ / ツノヒラムシ属 / 多岐腸類 / 毒化機構 / ツノヒラムシ属(Planocera) / 食物連鎖 / テトロドトキシン / TTX / Planocera / COI / ヒラムシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PCR specific to the toxic planocerid flatworm, Planocera multitentaculata, showed that DNA encoding the COI gene was detected in the intestinal contents of TTX-bearing fishes in the waters around the Japanese Islands, suggesting that the flatworm is the major TTX supplier for TTX-bearing fishes. TTX-bearing flatworm species were seen to be restricted to specific planocerid lineages in Acotylea, suggesting that these species have common genes for TTX-accumulating mechanisms. In addition, a highly concentrated TTX-bearing species was found in cotyleran flatworm taxa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フグ毒保有魚類の毒化に有毒ヒラムシ類の寄与が大きいこと、そのヒラムシ類が分類学的にはツノヒラムシ属の特定のグループに限定されることを明らかにしたことから、今後の取り組みにより、フグ毒の蓄積に関わる重要な遺伝子の特定、さらにはフグ毒の生合成系の解明に迫ることが期待される。フグ毒の蓄積機構および生合成系の解明は、世界的に発生しているフグ毒による食中毒の発生抑制への貢献が期待されるだけでなく、わが国における養殖トラフグの安全性確保にも寄与することが期待される。