Novel challenging toward the molecular mechanism of fruiting-body formation starting from isolation of the endogenous active substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 政英  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30370282)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒラタケ / 子実体誘導物質 / トリアシルグリセロール / グルコシルセラミド / 子実体形成期特異的発現遺伝子 / ハイドロホビン / キチン分解酵素 / β-1,3グルカン分解酵素 / 子実体形成機構 / 栄養菌糸 / 子実体原基 / 子実体 / 菌体抽出物 / 複合糖質 / キノコ / ホルモン様物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetone extract from three stages of mycelium, primordium, and mature fruiting body of Pleurotus ostreatus were separated and purified into fractions using silica gel column chromatography and TLC, and structurally characterized by NMR. From the screening assay for their fruiting inducing activities using paper disk, it was suggested that an endogenous fungal type glucosylceramide and triglycerides may be substances that involve in fruit-body formation of Pleurotus ostreatus at fairly low concentration. cDNA-RAPD analyses were performed with cDNAs from three stages of mycelium, primordium, and mature fruiting body. Three cDNA clones (T5, W7, A9) specifically expressed in primordium or mature fruit body were detected. Sequence analysis and database searches revealed significant similarity with hydrophobic gene of Schizophyllum commune, gene of chitin degrading enzyme in Lentinula edodes and gene of β-1,3 glucan degrading enzyme in Aspergillus nidulans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キノコの子実体形成機構は今なお未解明の課題であり,その解明は学術・実用の両面で大変意義が大きい。本研究で得られたヒラタケの子実体誘導物質やその子実体形成期における特異的発現遺伝子に関する新規知見は,「キノコがいつ・どのような物質の関与によって子実体形成を行うのか」その分子基盤の確立に向けたさらなる学術的展開に大いに資すると期待される。子実体形成機構の解明はきのこの栽培技術の高度化にも資する重要課題であり,「森林・林業基本計画」(平成28年5月24日閣議決定)の「森林及び林業に関し、政府が総合的かつ計画的に講ずべき施策」中に挙げられている「山村の振興・地方創生への寄与」に対応した取組である。