New Policy Designs for Environmental and Resource Conservation in Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkai School of Commerce (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sawauchi Daisuke  北海商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90550450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 康貴  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90191452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業政策 / 環境政策 / 農業環境政策 / 農業経済 / 環境 / 資源 / 政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to address the needs for environmental and resource conservation in rural area, this study aimed to examine new policy designs that have not been found in previous agro-environmental policies in Japan. For the study, we conducted several evaluations of how the policies that have been implemented so far have affected farmers. The results of the study were published in international academic journals and other publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでの我が国の農業政策の中でも農家に対する補助金に焦点を絞り、補助金の支払いが農業所得の安定性及び公平性や農業生産の効率性に与えた影響の定量的な評価を試みた。定性的な評価にとどまることが多かった農業補助金の評価の分野で、定量的な評価手法を適用した点に本研究の意義があると考える。最終的に新たな政策のとりまとめや提案にまでは至らなかったものの、複数の研究成果を国際学術雑誌に掲載することができた。