Study on establishment of extended community for sustainable development of rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Junichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 嘱託教授 (00173287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 寿一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20191265)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords拡大コミュニティ / 地域コミュニティ / 関係人口 / 関心人口 / 地域運営 / 地域の課題解決 / 人口減少社会 / 農業集落 / 農山漁村 / 交流人口 / 人口減少 / 集落の持続性 / 地域課題解決 / 過疎化 / 集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following knowledge was obtained about the actual situation and sustainability of "expanded communities" made up of long-term residents and non-long-term residents who are involved and interested in the area.
First, there are four types of non-settled people who make up the extended community: (1) non-cohabiting family members (family members living elsewhere); Secondly, non-residents have three ways of getting involved: (1) participation in local management, (2) participation in local activities, and (3) indirect support (financial support, provision of information, etc.) for local management and activities. Thirdly, as the local population declines, the role of non-settled residents expands, and there are areas (villages) that cannot be maintained without the participation of non-settled residents. Fourth, the existence of the secretariat is important for the survival of the extended community, but there is a shortage of personnel for the secretariat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農村計画学において「集落」は計画対象でもあり、かつ計画主体でもある重要な存在であった。そして「集落」はそこに居住する者で運営されるのが、いわば常識としてあった。本研究の学術的意義は、こうした集落(=地域コミュニティ)の概念を拡張し、非居住者をも含めた新たなコミュニティ(拡大コミュニティ)の存在を実証し、その可能性と持続性を明らかにしたことである。
そして、この点が本研究の社会的意義にもつながる。すなわち、人口減少下にある我が国の集落(地域コミュニティ)の存続のためには、拡大コミュニティの構築こそがきわめて重要であり、政策目標にもなりうるためである。、