Creation of a pest security platform for wide-area facility horticulture using a cloud-based acoustic identification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Koichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 研究員 (50241790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 格  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80581602)
久保田 健嗣  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80414796)
石井 雅久  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, グループ長補佐 (10343766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコナジラミ類 / バイオタイプ / 発生音 / 深層学習 / デジタルトランスフォーメーション / 植物保護 / クラウド / プラットホーム / コナジラミ / 音響 / 識別法 / 識別 / スマート農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of researching "Creation of a wide-area facility horticultural pest security platform using cloud-type acoustic identification method", (I) construction of core technology, (II) system implementation, (III) empirical research at horticultural facilities It was carried out for 4 years (extended by 1 year by COVID19). (I) Confirm the relationship between the communication sound of whiteflies and mating behavior, (II) build a system to acquire minute sounds of whiteflies even outdoors by prototyping a small soundproof box, and (III) We identified species and biotypes of whiteflies using a deep learning. Although it was not possible to carry out a comparative study with the conventional method in the horticultural facility that was originally planned due to the influence of COVID19, it is considered that the purpose of the study could be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】として、①微小音を検出する近接マイクロフォン技術、②微小信号を高S/N比で抽出する信号処理技術、③音の振幅-時間情報を周波数スペクトル-時間の2次元画像情報として取り扱う事で、目的の信号との照合・判別を容易にする深層学習技術等を確立した事、更に④農学分野の問題を工学的に解決している点でも意義があると考える。
【社会的意義】として、農家の勘に頼って営まれている従来型の農業経営を、工学技術で支援する形で、自動化、省人化、可視化、省・減農薬化等の実現の可能性を示せた点は、DX推進による社会実装という意味でも意義を有していると考える。