Project/Area Number |
18K19247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Senda Tetsuji 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 幸三 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (10436751)
藤栄 剛 明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (40356316)
中谷 朋昭 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60280864)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミクロデータ / 農林業センサス / 疑似データ / 高度利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to examine the techniques for creating anonymized microdata and pseudo microdata from the microdata of the Census of Agriculture and Forestry and clarify the problems in data use. The results of this study revealed the following: (1) We could develop a technique for creating a pseudo-dataset for the Census of Agriculture and Forestry based on the codebook we compiled. (2) We analyzed changes in the information associated with the top coding of the Census of Agriculture and Forestry each prefecture and municipality. In the microdata of the Census of Agriculture and Forestry, our research attributed a significant change of the information of the microdata to the top coding. We pointed out that it would become a significant constraint in creating anonymized microdata for the Census of Agriculture and Forestry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で取り組んだ公的農林水産統計における匿名データや疑似データの検討は、調査票情報の高度利用とともに、公的統計の基本計画に明記されているが、実現されてこなかったものである。本研究の遂行により、疑似データは調査票情報の二次的利用に寄与し、匿名データについては、秘匿可能性の観点から課題を明らかにすることができた。これらは、公的農林水産統計の二次的利用の促進において、大きな学術的意義や社会的意義を有するといえる。