Reduction of Environmental Impact in Cleaning in Place (CIP) of Milk Protein Deposits by Nano-Surface Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IHARA IKKO  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50396256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅津 一孝  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20203581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords牛乳汚れ / 洗浄 / 表面粗さ / CIP / 環境負荷 / 乳タンパク質 / ステンレスパイプ / 消費エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleaning-in-place (CIP) is used in the processing of liquid food products such as milk, due to the tendency for contamination to adhere to the inner surface of stainless steel pipes. In this study, the effect of smoothing the inner surface of stainless steel pipes on the cleanability of milk proteins and the energy consumed in the cleaning process was investigated. When stainless steel pipes with a surface smoothed to 0.01 micro-meter Ra were used, the amount of adhered deposits removed increased immediately after the start of cleaning and the final desorption rate was improved. When the cleaning solution was 35°C, energy reduction due to surface smoothing was observed. When the detached deposit of milk adhered deposit reached 0.8, the energy consumption was reduced by 37.1% compared to the sanitary pipe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,ナノスケールの精密加工技術が食の安全性確保や食品加工における環境負荷低減に寄与できることを示すものである。食の安全と環境負荷との関係は学術分野が異なることもあり,両者がトレードオフの関係になりやすいことすらあまり知られていない。得られた知見は,精密加工技術が食品加工プロセスの持続可能性向上に資することを明確に示すものであり,社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。