Internet of Plants for Crop Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Masaharu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30153109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農業環境・情報工学 / Internet of Plants / 植物環境系輸送プロセス / 動的作物モデル / AI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crop growth and production largely depend on crop physio-ecological processes such as photosynthesis, of which information has remained unavailable in farming. I newly proposed “Internet of Plants (IoP)” which can be expected to enable visualization, sharing and functionalization of information of crop physio-ecological processes in crop fields and to produce big data challenges for the smart farming with possible supports of AI engines. A prototype of IoP was built to visualize and share information of crop physio-ecological processes in cooperation with mechanistic physio-ecological models and meteorological information. Furthermore, relationships between physio-ecological processes and crop growth were visualized and analyzed based on a big amount of past data stored in a regional agricultural research center. These enabled to produce a fundamental algorithm for the functionalization of information of crop physio-ecological processes on IoP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日々の営農において,説明性の高い作物生理生態の時空間情報の可視化,機能化,共有化を実現するIoPの技術基盤の確立によって,農家の創意工夫によって「農業の自律性」を高める技術革新がもたらされ,以下の効果が期待される.①生理生態・生育・収穫(量、質、時期)の予測と調節,②環境調節・出荷計画・労務管理の最適化,③小規模分散施設群の自動統合管理,④営農技術の分析・評価・改善,⑤篤農技術の検出・共有・形式知化,⑥産地の営農技術の高位平準化と自律的進化,⑦四定(定時・定量・定品質・定価格)生産の実現,⑧新規就農者支援,⑩自然災害に対するレジリエンスの醸成(復興人材の育成、篤農技術の担保)