Project/Area Number |
18K19251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平栗 健史 日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (90582817)
木許 雅則 日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 准教授 (80315126)
大田 健紘 日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 助教 (50511911)
進藤 卓也 日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 助教 (90749110)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シイタケ / 音圧 / インパルス電圧 / 衝撃波 / シイタケ栽培 / 振動 / 椎茸栽培 / 椎茸 / 栽培促進技術 / 雷撃 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been empirically known among farmers that more lightning strikes lead to the production of more shiitake mushrooms. However, mushroom bed logs are rarely struck directly by lightning in the natural environment. In this study, we focused on the shock waves (sound pressure) generated by lightning strikes and examined the effect of applying sound pressure stimulation to bed logs on the development of fruiting bodies in shiitake mushrooms. The results clarified that sound pressure stimulation generated due to lightning leads to an increase in the number of fruiting bodies of shiitake mushroom, without relying on the direct lightning which strikes the bed logs. In addition, the sound pressure stimulus generated due to lightning was reproduced with a speaker, and its effect on the production of shiitake fruiting bodies was investigated. The results proved that the generation of fruiting bodies in shiitake mushrooms is promoted by applying a certain amount of sound pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シイタケ子実体の成長の促進に寄与する要因には電気的刺激や打木による物理的刺激等、種々のものがある。本研究では、雷撃実験および音響実験の結果より、原木へ発生刺激として衝撃波のようなある程度の大きさの音圧刺激を与えることにより、子実体の増産に効果を及ぼすことを示した。 この結果から、雷撃時に発生する音を収録してスピーカで再現し、音圧刺激を発生するシステムを構築した。これを用いることにより、広い範囲に効率的に音圧刺激を与えることができるため、安価で省力的なシイタケ栽培促進・発生抑制システムの確立が期待される。