Molecular mechanisms linking the immune and brain synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takada Kensuke  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40570073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫記憶 / T細胞 / 生体防御 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to reveal the molecular mechanisms underlying the rapid and strong response of memory T lymphocytes to cognate antigens. We examined the involvement of neurotrypsin, which is important for the formation of neurological synapse, in immune memory responses through the regulation of immunological synapse formed between memory T lymphocytes and antigen-presenting cells. Expression of neurotrypsin was significantly increased in memory T lymphocytes. However, in the experiments performed thus far, clear effects of neurotrypsin deficiency on the memory response of T lymphocytes have not been observed. Further examinations using different experiment systems will be required in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスや細菌、腫瘍細胞に対する防御を担うTリンパ球の記憶メカニズムを解明し、細胞性免疫応答を誘導可能はワクチンの開発基盤を形成することは、医学・獣医学領域における重要課題である。神経シナプスの形成に重要なニューロトリプシンが、記憶Tリンパ球において高いレベルで発現されるという本研究の知見は、記憶Tリンパ球による迅速で強力な応答のメカニズムを解明する足がかりとなり得る。現時点で、ニューロトリプシンがTリンパ球の記憶応答に関与することを示す直接的な証拠は得られていないものの、今後の検討によって、免疫記憶の基本原理の解明と新たなワクチン戦略につながることが期待される。