| Project/Area Number |
18K19254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Inanami Osamu 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10193559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 拓 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60250958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | がん抵抗性因子 / ワールブルグ効果 / 電子伝達系 / グリコリシス / グルタミノリシス / ESRイメージング / がん治療抵抗性因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to develop new metabolic analysis methods and imaging techniques for cancer metabolism and its novel radiation response, which will lead to the development of future therapies. In this study, we found cancer cells with dependence on mitochondrial electron transport chain (ETC), glutamine metabolism, and lipid metabolism, confirming the diversity of cancer cell metabolism. As a new cancer-specific metabolic evaluation system, ESR oximetry was established to evaluate mitochondrial ETC activity at the cellular level, and radiation response was clarified. In addition, we established a rapid ESR imaging method for tissue reduction state reflecting glutathione metabolism and an in vivo imaging method using pH-sensitive probes for extracellular pH changes reflecting glucose metabolism in an international collaboration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかとなったがんのエネルギー代謝の多様性は近年、国際的に注目を集めており、治療代謝標的分子を明確にする上で学術的意義が高い。また、細胞レベルでのミトコンドリアETC活性のESRオキシメトリー法や放射線応答、マウスのがん組織のGSH代謝を反映したESRレドックスイメージングや糖代謝を反映した組織の細胞外pHのインビボESRイメージング法は新技術という学術的意義が有るばかりではなく、今後、実験動物での実験的ながん治療研究に用いることが可能であり、将来的には代謝標的とする治療標的の同定や阻害する薬剤の開発等に用いることが可能であり、がん撲滅という観点からの社会的意義も高いと考えられる。