Sono-mechanotherapy for neurite outgrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuyoshi Takiguchi  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (70261336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 東  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (00754532)
稲波 修  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10193559)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波メカノバイオロジー / 脊髄損傷 / 超音波の生体作用 / メカノバイオロジー / 神経突起の進展 / 超音波 / 中枢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axon regeneration is crucial for the functional recovery after spinal cord injury. Myelin-related growth inhibitors, such as Nogo-A, inhibit neurites regrowth and elongation. Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) is known to show neuroprotective effects in neurodegenerative diseases. In the present study, we evaluated the feasibility of LIPUS for enhancing axon regeneration in the presence of Nogo-A. Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound was exposed to rat cortical neurons in vitro after Nogo-A treatment. The total length of neurites per cell in LIPUS group was significantly larger than that of non-LIPUS group. There was no significant difference in the number of neurites. The results suggest that LIPUS may enhance the elongation of neurites in the presence of Nogo-A while may not affect on neurites sprouting and branching. This preliminary study implies the feasibility of LIPUS for axonal regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波の刺激に対する細胞応答メカニズムである「メカノバイオロジー」に注目し、その機構を探索した。本研究により、低強度パルス超音波を従来の理学療法から科学的な裏付けのある治療法へと昇華させる可能性を示すことができた。本研究で超音波によるメカノバイオロジーの一端を明らかにすることは、低強度パルス超音波治療法の研究に明確な指針を与え、今後の研究の発展に大きく貢献する。また、低侵襲かつ簡便に繰り返しが可能な超音波を使用する、新たな脊髄損傷治療法の開発に寄与する。