Development of realistic audiovisual educational system for veterinary clinical techniques with movable viewpoints videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Takagi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50396305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 良治  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 准教授 (40515102)
森下 啓太郎  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (30637046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords獣医 / 臨床手技 / 映像教材 / バーチャルリアリティ / 視点移動 / 臨床教育 / 教育 / VR / ICT / バーチャルリアリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Veterinary clinical education requires learning a variety of techniques, but unnecessary use of laboratory animals should be avoided as much as possible. For this reason, videos and alternative non-living animal models have been used; however, in order to provide more realistic feeling in practice, virtual reality (VR) materials were created and evaluated. The teaching materials were filmed with a 360-degree camera, played back in a dedicated mode using a smartphone application on a VR head mount, and viewed by veterinary students. As a result of the survey, 142 students reviewed the VR materials, with 78 students (53.1%) answering "very good", 51 students (34.7%) answering "good", and 13 students (8.8%) responding with "not good". VR teaching materials were considered useful to stimulate students' interest and motivation as an introduction to small animal clinical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって生体を使わなくても臨場感のある実習を行うことができることが明らかとなった。このことは二つの大きな意義を持つ。すなわち1点目は本システムが動物愛護の観点から不必要な動物の使用を減らすことができることであり、本研究の成果の公表はこのことを獣医学教育でこれからも考えていくことを伝えるメッセージとなっている。2点目として挙げられるのは多人数を相手にする教育においてすでに録画教材などが用いられているが、バーチャルリアリティーはその視覚情報にさらに臨場感を加えることができ、コロナ禍の時代においても今後も有用な学習ツールとして展開されることが期待されることである。