Studies on development of the Babesia parasites that express cytokine for non-specific immune activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAZU Shin-ichiro  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60312295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻田 正仁  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40587028)
新川 武  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50305190)
山岸 潤也  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (80535328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords獣医学 / 疾病予防 / 制御 / バベシア / 遺伝子改変原虫 / サイトカイン / 疾病予防・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study was to express cytokines such as interferon in haemoprotozoan Babesia parasite that causes asymptomatic infection in cattle. The parasite which expresses cytokine can modify immunity of the host animal accordingly regardless the types of pathogens such as viruses, bacteria, and parasites to reduce the damage caused by chronic debilitating infections caused by these pathogens. In order to develop a basic technology to produce Babesia parasite which expreses cytokines, an experimental system for editing the parasite genome with the CRISPR / Cas9 system and a knockdown experimental system applying the glucosamine (GlcN)-induced glmS ribozyme were established in non-domestic parasite species Babesia bovis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集(CRISPR/Cas9系)の技術ならびに、サイトカイン遺伝子など、原虫ゲノムに導入した遺伝子の発現を事後随意に調節するGlcN誘導性glmS リボザイムノックダウン技術を応用することで、バベシア原虫でのゲノム機能解析やサイトカイン発現原虫などのGenetically Attenuated Parasite(GAP)開発研究が、更に進展することが期待できる。現在、これら実験系の国産のバベシア原虫(Babesia ovata:バベシア オバタ)への応用を試みている。