A mechanism of uterus for sensing sperm and inflammatory response toward development of new diluent of frozen bull semen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Akio  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (10192767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウシ / 子宮 / 人工授精 / 精子 / 炎症 / 凍結精液 / 炎症反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish the basic information to develop a new diluent for cryopreserved bovine semen straws, by reducing the first inflammatory response of uterus to sperm using non-inflammatory diluent. A series of results reveals for the first time that sperm immediately enter the uterine glands and trigger uterine TLR2 signaling, thereby induce inflammatory cascade. In particular, a new ex-vivo model of uterine piece co-incubated with sperm enabled us to investigate a dynamics of sperm-uterine interaction using a video observation with protein and gene expression. Further, we established an in vivo model using a cow in which a real-time investigation of sperm and immune cell appearance immediately after artificial insemination. Altogether, we indicated the novel sperm-sensing system in the uterus that uses TLR2, by developing a new ex-vivo and in vivo model to investigate the dynamics of sperm-uterine immune-crosstalk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ウシ子宮内免疫環境は、授精された精子によって強いTh1型(炎症性)に誘導され、そのセンシングには病原体認識と同様のTLR2/4が活用されている事実を世界で初めて実験的に示した。特にウシ子宮小片のビデオ観察を含むex-vivo新規器官培養系を確立して、視覚的に精子と子宮の相互作用のダイナミクスを初めて示したことは、ウシ人工授精の分野に重要な科学情報を示した。さらに、生体モデルで人工授精直後の子宮内免疫応答の動態をリアルタイムで観察する方法を確立できたので、今後の受胎率向上に向けた生体レベルの子宮内TLR2刺激による母体免疫活性化への道筋が初めて示された。