A flip-flop mechanism for temperature regulation during inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuwaki Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20447361)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低体温 / 感染 / 視床下部 / エストロゲン / PGE2 / prostagrandinE2 / mPGES-1 / LPS / 体温低下 / cFos / プロスタグランジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypothalamic preoptic area (POA) is well known as a hyperthermic center. PGE2, a strong pyrogen, induces fever by binding to their receptor in POA. We have recently found that mice lacking Prostaglandin E2 synthesis enzyme (mPGES-1) do not show fever but hypothermic response to immune challenge only when they are at pro-estrus or estrus stage. The findings of our present project established the following hypotheses. 1) There is a hypothermic center which is activated by immune challenges simultaneously with the hyperthermic center. 2) The Parabrachial Nnucleus (PBN) in the brainstem receives the infectious information in the peripheral tissues and transports it selectively to the hyper- or hypothermic center in the hypothalamus. 3) Estrogen from the ovary enhances the sensitivity of this hypothermia-driving mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体温変化は感染時に生体が示す種々の適応反応のうち最も初期かつ鋭敏に起こるものであり、この制御機構の解明により、感染状態が慢性化/病態化するまでの過程を明らかにするとともに、上述した種々の重篤な疾病の予防としての臨床応用が期待される。
また、脳外科領域や長期透析療養における不明熱症状など、臨床において継続的に低体温を維持する需要は一定して存在するものの、古典的な発熱機構の知識のみに基づいた処置に留まっている。体温低下をもたらす機構および因子を明らかにすることは、こうした疾病・疾患に対して内分泌的なアプローチを安全に行う選択肢を提供することにつながり、生物学の基礎研究として応用性が高い。