The study of the effects of cellular senesce on female reproductive tracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Koji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20595623)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセネッセンス / 卵管 / 細胞老化 / 繁殖 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that the fertilization rate in vivo decreases with the ageing in mice. Moreover, this decrease in the fertilization rate is likely to be attributed to the deficiency of oviduct in sperm transport or capacitation. In addition, we found that senescent cells are accumulated in oviduct with ageing. Therefore, the cellular senescence may have some deleterious effects on the function of aged oviduct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物のメスの繁殖能力は、個体の加齢に伴って顕著に低下してしまう。この繁殖能力の低下を防ぐことは、家畜生産や不妊治療分野における重要課題である。本研究の成果はこの繁殖能力低下原因の一つとして卵管機能異常の存在を明らかとした。これはメス繁殖システムの老化研究として、重要な知見である。さらに、この卵管異常の原因にとして、セネッセンス細胞の蓄積の可能性を見出している。これは、家畜生産の向上技術開発など、多岐にわたる貢献の期待できる知見である。