A novel strategy on inactivation of animal RNA viruses by RNA editing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Horimoto Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00222282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 晋  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10636757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to apply the CRISPR / LwaCas13a system, which is an RNA editing technology, to the control of avian influenza. When the LwaCas13a expression vector and the plasmid expressing rgRNA capable of recognizing the specific sequence of influenza virus were simultaneously introduced into cultured cells and evaluated whether the virus growth could be suppressed, the effect was observed in some constructs, but it was not significant. On the other hand, when an attempt was made to construct an influenza vector expressing Cas or rgRNA, the rescued virus was found to lack the introduced sequence. It was thought that some kind of modification would be necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HA亜型に関係なく鳥インフルエンザウイルスの感染に対して画期的な制御法のブレイクスルーになる可能性から本萌芽研究を計画し実施したが、期待した成果は得られなかった。しかし、本方法論は、ヒトインフルエンザや動物インフルエンザ、あるいは別のRNAウイルス感染症の治療効果が期待できる汎用性の高い方法になる潜在性があり、より一層の研究の継続が望まれる。