Molecular basis on cannibalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimmura Tsuyoshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50707023)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共喰い / カニバリズム / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 集団ゲノム解析 / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the molecular basis of cannibalism that is widely reported in the animal kingdom. We conducted a large-scale phenotypic analysis of Japanese chicken bioresources, discovered populations showing different frequency of cannibalism in the same breed, and used these populations to integrate the whole genome and RNA-seq by next-generation sequencing. Finally, we clarified the candidate genes and their molecular mechanism that regulate cannibalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀以降、家畜福祉(アニマルウェルフェア)はグローバルスタンダードとなり、ニワトリ用のケージ飼育が世界的に禁止となり、広い空間に数千羽以上を放し飼いにする管理方法への移行が始まっている。しかしながら、そこではニワトリ同士の共喰いが多発するため、この問題行動の遺伝的制御が世界的な課題となっている。本研究は、この課題を遺伝的に解決するための基盤を明らかにした。