Elucidation of the mechanism of a new fossil fuel-independent thermal stress reduction process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SurChowdhury Vishwajit  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (00535453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 康介  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00192170)
豊後 貴嗣  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (40325361)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニワトリ / 耐暑性 / ロイシン / シトルリン / ストレス軽減 / L-ロイシン / L-シトルリン / ブロイラー / インプリンティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have found that L-leucine (L-Leu) and L-citrulline (L-Cit) have novel function to survive chickens to heat stress. L-Leu was injected in fertile broiler eggs and the obtained broilers were thermotolerant and their body weight gain was higher than the control group. On the other hand, not only synthetic L-Cit but also L-Cit enriched probiotics and watermelon rind juice, which is a natural source of L-Cit, efficiently reduced body temperature. In these studies, we have also explored the metabolic changes and possible mechanisms of L-Leu and L-Cit induced thermoregulation. L-Leu caused lipid metabolism imprinting until the neonatal period of broiler chicks. In terms of amino acid metabolism, among different changes brain GABA concentration was higher in L-Leu treated heat-exposed broilers compared to the control. L-Cit caused to change metabolic hormones and amino acid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深刻化する地球温暖化によって食料生産は危機に直面している。本調査結果は、ニワトリの耐暑性向上によって持続可能な食糧生産の実現に寄与するものと考えられる。調査対象のアミノ酸は、身近なものであることから、環境・人体への悪影響なく、シトルリンのように農副産物に多く含有するものを利用することで循環型の持続可能な食料生産につながるものと考えられる。また、これらアミノ酸による暑熱ストレス軽減効果の他家畜への利用、さらにはヒトへの適用なども含めてその端緒となりうるものである。