Project/Area Number |
18K19272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土田 さやか 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (40734687)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スカベンジャー動物 / アフリカハゲコウ / 腸内細菌 / 保健効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Marabout storks, typical scavengers in savannah environment show a carnivorous feeding style. However, they recently well acclimatized to the urban environment, where they modified their feeding habits to an omnivorous type toward more carbohydrate-rich severely spoiled city garbage. We hypothesized that their efficient adaptation to the new feeding environment is based on the capacity of gut bacteria. We compared gut bacteria between two flocs; one is a slaughter house (SL) floc that predicted their original carnivorous feeding, and the other is a landfill (LF) floc that adapted more to omnivorous feeding. Microbiome analyses reveals more diverse gut microbiome, more enriched Lactobacilli, and less abundant Peptostreptococci in the LF. Isolation work and predicted metagenome analysis confirmed more diverse Lactobacilli and more enriched functions for carbohydrate metabolism in LF. Moreover, antibacterial substances producing lactobacilli were isolated more frequently in LF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肉食動物が雑食化していく際に、腸内菌叢の変化がおこり、炭水化物消化力を担保することで食性の変化に適応することを可能にしているものと示唆された。異なった食性をしめす同一種が存在する状況で初めて明らかにされた事実である。 また、ハゲコウのように腐敗した生ゴミに依存する生物の腸内乳酸菌には、乳酸以外の抗菌物質を産生するものが多いこともわかった。これらの乳酸菌は、家禽産業における減投薬システムの導入に役立つものと考えられ、集約的な畜産業から発生する抗生物質耐性菌を減少させることを可能にすると期待される。