Development of cell therapy for renal anemia using canine and feline new stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hatoya Shingo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40453138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 喜久弥  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30171143)
森 英樹  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30450894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ネコ / イヌ / 胚盤胞期胚 / XEN細胞 / 胚体内胚葉 / 再生医療 / 新規幹細胞 / エリスロポエチン / XEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to generate novel stem cells in dogs and cats to produce EPO-secreting cells. Although it was possible to generate iXEN-like cells in dogs, they did not differentiate well. On the other hand, the induction of definitive endoderm (DE), which is the preliminary stage of EPO-producing cells, was confirmed from canine iPS cells. In addition, although we were unable to generate feline iXEN cells, we're ready to establish feline iPS cell lines, which is difficult to generate in the process. Furthermore, we were able to effectively generate feline blastocyst stage embryos, which enabled us to investigate the differentiation into ES and XEN cells during normal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト医療とは異なり、イヌやネコの幹細胞を使用した再生医療研究はほとんど進んでおらず、その原因として研究に使用できる質の良い細胞株がないことが挙げられる。今回の研究では、iXEN様細胞を使用した再生医療研究は難しいと判明したが、イヌiPS細胞は肝臓やEPO産生細胞へ分化する可能性を示した。さらに、作製が難しいネコiPS細胞樹立への準備ができた。以上の結果は、イヌやネコiPS細胞を用いた研究・臨床応用を推進する研究成果である。さらに、イヌやネコはヒトと同様の慢性疾患を多く持つことから、これらの研究・臨床応用が進めば、ヒト医療へも多くの知見を提供することが可能となる。