Isolation of multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring cells from canine adipose tissues and their application for veterinary regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INABA TOSHIO  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (00137241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 喜久弥  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30171143)
鳩谷 晋吾  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40453138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医療 / 多能性幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞ストレス / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / イヌ / 統合動物科学 / Muse細胞 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to generate cells with high stem cell potency from canine adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) for veterinary regenerative medicine. After a long-term trypsin treatment, surviving cells which have similar properties as human multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring cells, formed cell clusters similar to embryoid bodies. Moreover, these cells showed little carcinogenetic potency, and significantly higher levels of transmigration activity and differentiation potential, and had stronger immunosuppressive activity than ADSCs. They are expected to be a promising tool for regenerative therapy in dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトMuse細胞は体内に存在する多能性幹細胞であり、傷害組織に遊走してその組織の修復を行う能力を持つことから、ES細胞やiPS細胞と比べて臨床応用しやすいという利点を持っている。
本研究では、ヒトと共通の生活習慣病などが自然発症するイヌのモデルを使い、イヌの脂肪組織からヒトMuse細胞と類似する特徴を持つ細胞を見出した。本細胞を用いた獣医領域における再生治療の有効性と安全性を確認することにより、ヒト再生医療にも有用な情報を提供するものと思われる。